<   2008年 01月 ( 3 )   > この月の画像一覧
anothoer photo of Nya~


[snap] I ambushed this cat




Lots of lens flare (because the CPL is a cheap uncoated one)
Blurry and soft photo (because I have Parkinson's disease my hand shaked shook)
Dark corners (I actually intensionally added them in via Lightroom)

Things I used to hate, and also being criticized by many photographers, are things I like now.

people do change a lot.
[PR]
by yao-san | 2008-01-31 13:53 | 雑感
digging through old photos


[snap] cat


貓的眼神看起來很有神秘感, 很有魅力!!!














Train station



I like trains.
I like airports.
I don't like Canadian customs officers.
[PR]
by yao-san | 2008-01-29 18:16 | 写真日和
...hehe, I am back (whisper)


[snap] I don't know if the photo came out ok, but Good Effort's Award goes to this guy

(wish I was this enthusiastic for photography while I was still in Taiwan, I think I took less than 200 pics in total for the 3 + 3 month stay)





Yeah, I know I haven't updated my blog for a while. Well, I have to start updating eventually, might just as well start it tonight.


First of all, I apologies for:

1. more or less vaporized since September last year.
<(_ _)>

2. pretty much not updating for the entire year of 2007.
<(_ _*)>

3. hardly took any photos in 2007, expect on few occasions, and even that, I haven't upload any online.
<(_ _;;)>

4. not contacting most of you guys, since my arrival to Vancouver at the end of December.
<(_ _;;;;;)>


Actually, many things happened in 2007 for me, and there are some things I don't really want to talk about. So, rather than bitching it online, it might be a good idea to stay off the internet (plus I didn't have internet connection at home in Taiwan anyways). And you know, I have so many things to bitch at simply by watching the Taiwanese News channel everyday.

I just re-assembled my desktop (once again) last Saturday, so I finally have some adequate computing power to actually run Photoshop in a semi-efficient manner. It is a 2~3 year old PC (P4 2.8GHz HT, 1.5GB RAM, nVidia FX5700, etc) and it certainly cannot compete with today's duo-core-this, quarto-core-64bits-that CPUs, but it still runs fairly smooth. My other 12" celeron notebook is fairly good for surfing the internet, reading scanned comics (but it really hurts my eyes tho), and that's about it. But I did upgrade it's RAM to 1.5GB (from 512MB, RAM is so cheap nowadays, I still remember my first PC has 16MB of RAM!! WOW!! and it actually ran pretty well with windows95 back then) two weeks ago, so its capable of doing some more applications i guess.

My schedule has just been set for the following 6 month period, so after I settle in some more, I will be sure to check things out with you guys.

Cheers!! :D


btw, my cel-phone # is 604-781-six-nine-two-five in case you need to reach me. ( I will leave my number online for a week or so before I delete it)
[PR]
by yao-san | 2008-01-29 14:55 | 雑感


カメラと暮す日和